Village and Town of Newburgh Records
1803-1838/10

49

Sir,
The following is a Statement of the Votes taken
at the Anual Election in the Town of Newburgh
County of Orange and state of NewYork Commencing
on the 24th April Inst and by adjournment contind
on the 25th & 26 days of Apil Instant for Govener
Lieut govonor two senators for the Middle district
and One member of Congress for the district of
Orange and WestChester County which when
canvassed Stands as follows Viz -

 
 
233
for Governer
Daniel D Timpkins two hundred and thirty three
 232 Lut Goviner
John Broom Two hundred and thirty two

 74

for Giverner
Jenas Platt Seventy four

 74 Lut Givoner
Nicholas [ ] seventy four
 
229
209
73
73
Senator
James W. Wilhme two hundred and twenty nine
Morgan Lewis Two hundred and Nine
Reuben Neely Seventy three
Robert Sands Seventy three
 
339
87
Member Congress
P[ ] Vn Cortlandt three hundred thirty nine
John Bra[ ] Eighty Seven

We do Certify the above to be a true Statement
of the Votes Taken at Newburgh for the
above Candidates
Dated April 24 1810 Isaac BelknapJun
Wm Ross
Leonard Smith
[ ] Reeve
Dan Birdsall
John Thorn & A Ross
     Inspectors
 
 
[ ] 27 Apl 1810 for Edmd Griswd TClerk

 
The following is a return of the votes taken [at] the
annual Election in the town of newburgh County of Orange
in the State of newyork commencing on the 24th and by
adjournment continued on the 25th and 26th days of the
Instant for four members of Assembly for this county which wh[en]
canvassed stand as follows /vis/

 
William Ross for Assembly three hundred & forty two 3[42]
Seth Marvin for Assembly three hundred & thirty Eight 33[8]
John Blake Junr for Assembly three hundred & forty 34[0]
Anthony Davis for Assembly three hundred & thirty four 3[34]
_________  
   
Wm H Smith for Assembly Ninety two 9[2]
Samuel McCown for Assembly Ninty three 9[3]
Stephen Jackson for Assembly Ninety one 9[1]
Samuel Strong for Assembly Eighty Nine [89]

We do certify the above to be a true Statement of
votes taken in the town of Newburgh for the above  
Dated April 24th 1810 Leonard Smith
Isaac BelknapJun
W Ross
[Jos]eph Reeve
John Thorne
A Ross
     Inspectors  
 
Edmond Griswold
T Clerk
 

 
Orange County
Newburgh To David Fowlr  

Whereas it has been represented to us Levi Dodge Danl
Birdsall Benjm S Reeve & Philip Boyd Justices of the
Peace in and for Said County by [ ] Commissioners of
highways at our Anual in the Town of Newburgh
that Capt Arthur Smith was Chosen Overseer of high
ways at our Anual Town Meeting the first Tuesday
in April 1810 in District No 15 that the said Arthur
Smith does not live in District No 15 and that the
said Town has not by a Special Meeting Assembled
and Chosen a person to fill the place of the Aforesaid
Arthur Smith for the present Year
by Virtue of the act in such Case made
and provided passed 24 March 1801 in case a special
town Meeting is not Calld within 90 Days for the
purpose of Choosing Overers that die remove or be
disqualified we do hereby Appoint David Woolsey
[Fowler] Overseer of the road in district No 15 to serve
untill the first Tuesday in April Next Given
under our hands and seals at Newburgh the
8th day of May 1810

Danl Birdsall
Levi Dodge
Benjm S Reeve
Philip Boyd
 

50  

Districts of Roads March 1811

No. 1 Beginning at the Corners of John J
Robinsons and Wash and Williams
including Second [Stre]et to the river
in water S[treet] Southerly along colden
Street to the Turnpike continuing water
Street to Hasbrouck's south line in first
Street from Colden Street ot liberty street
from The Turnpike at the Corner where
Morgan Cole Now lives to Chambers creek
from Hasbroucks Black Smith Shop Wester
ly to Charles Belknaps with the cross
roads to New Windsor line and to the
turnpike  

No 2 Beginning at the Corners of Ezra Crawfords
store and John Hannums Northerly with
the cross Streets to the river Westerly in
Water Street to Samuel Downing's Southard
along liberty Street to St. Andrews Church
Northerly from Downings corner to the north
Side of a bridge near F[aulkeners] the
Road leading from Said Bridge westerly
to Gidney's Mill the Road from Thomas
Carscaddins across lime Stone Hill
until it intersects the Road leading
[from] St. Andrews [church] to Rocky F[orest].
 

No 3 Beginning at the Turnpike at Wm W. Sackets
Northerly to St. George Church in Water Street
from Second to Third Street with all the
Streets in NewBurgh except [East] of Water Colden
and First Street northerly Grand Street from St. [Georges] Church Westerly
until it Intersects the road by Smith Pines
continuing westerly to late Henry Hammens
from Waller's old place to Belknaps saw
Mill from the Main road by Gidney's Mill
To William Wilsons at Foster Town from
collards old place to Sands Belknap
 

No 4 Begginning at the turnpike on the west
line of the German patent Westerly by Daniel
Gidney to or near Smith Pines Intersecting
the Rocky forest road with the cross roads
to Belknaps Saw mill and the road by
the late Benjamin Derby
 

No 5 Beginning at the late Henry Hanmors
westerly to the Middle of the Cause way east of
Reuben Merits the cross road to Pleasant Valley
to Daniel Birdsall's north line the road from Stephen
Woods to H[asbroucks] Saw Mill
 

No 6 B[eginning at the Middle of the Causeway
east of Reuben Merits Northerly by Jacob Trumper
westerly]

(the rest is illegible)

 

 
51

7th Beginning at the road leading by Garret
Hardenburg 's thence South to the Tunpike road
at James Goldsmith's Black Smith Shop
 

8th Beginning at the late Charles Belknaps
westerly to the Turnpike Including west as far
as late Enoch Coddingtons to the cross roads South
of the Turnpike to New Windsor
 

9th Beginning at the Town Line South of Robert
Beaties Northerly by Widow Smith's by Capt Willits
to the Town line
 

10th Beginning at the cross roads leading from
Benjamin Manna to James Kidds Easterly
from the Place of Beginning to Smith Pine's
 

11th Beginning at the County line East of Junis
Sniders thence westerly by Jacob Trempers
South line thence North to the County line
 

12th Beginning at the Bridge at Daniel Smiths
dock Westerly Both roads by Daniel Smith
to William Wilsons  

13th Beginning at the school house in foster
Town to late Jedediah Raymonds with the
crossroads to Intersect the same road the
Road from Samuel Wyats to Hasbrouck's
Saw Mill
 

14th Beginning at the late Jedediah Raymonds
North to the County line from Huffs west
to the county line
 

 
15th Beginning at Daniel Smiths Northerly
to the South line of Capt Arthur Smith's The
cross road between burris Holmes and Samuel
Fowlers Westerly to the road leading from
Justus Rogers to the Pine Swamp
 

16th Beginning at the Stone School house
Southerly to Jotham Thorne's westerly to the Pine
Swamp
 

17th Beginning at Ackers Landing westerly
To the main road Southerly to Doct Fowlers South
line at the road leading from main road to the [Danscommer]
Also the road by William Ecker's
 

18th Beginning at the Northriver late Benjamin
S. Reeve Westerly to the main road Southerly
to Capt Arthur Smith's South Line
 

19th Beginning at the road near Timothy
Woods Northerly to the County line
 

20th Beginning at Justus Rogers Northerly
to Johanathan Cosmans north line the cross
road by Samuel Purdy's to the road
by William Bloomers
 

No 21 Begining at the Main Road near
William Jennings Westerly to Wychams
patent line Northerly to the county line
 

52  

22th Beginning at Daniel Birdsall's North line
Northerly to the County Line the cross road
by late Isaac Thornes from Thomas Mullinix
to Hawkin Kings
 

23th Beginning at the North river at Dickesons
Westerly to the Main Road
 

24th Begining at late Isaac Underhills
Southerly to the main road leading from
NewBurgh to Rocky Forest.
 

25th Beginning at the South Side of the bridge leading
over the Mill race near the outlet of the Great
Pond Southerly to the Turnpike road the cross road
from Silas Howell's to NewWindsor line the cross
road to the Great Pond to the Slough at the
Southwest Corner of David Belknaps land
To Intersect the road by Jacob Westlakes
 

26th Beginning at the School house Northerly
to Doct Fowler's South line Easterly to
the [Danscomer]
 

27th Beginning at the Gardner Town road
westerly by Jacob Westlakes to the South
East corner of David Belknap's land
 

28th
(rest of page is illegible)

 

 
At the Annual Town Meeting held at the Academy
in Newburgh the 2 Day of april 1811

present
Isaac Belknap
James Hamilton
Danl Birdsall
Presiding
Justices
John Thorn
Philip Boyd

The Meeting was opened -
 

Voted that the officers to be Chosen by Ballet be
all put in One ticket
Voted that there be 4 Constables Chosen for
Said Town for One Year
Voted that there be 5 Assessors Chosen
Voted that there be Nine Pound Masters & fenc
views Chosen for [ ] year
 

Vote
 
James McCluykln
William Witehead
Christian Crist
Elnathan Foster
Alexand Ross 
Pound Masters &
fence Viewers
William Smith
Stephen Wood
Jams W[ ]y
Herman S[ ]

Path Masters
Voted No 1 Isaac Belknap Jr 16 Gilbert Nelson
  2 Michael Nuttell 17 Willm Echor
  3 Elezar Gidny 18 John C Carman
  4 Charls Cock 19 Caleb Fowler
  5 David Gurny 20 Purdy Fowler
  6 John Crowl 21 Willm Mitchel
  7 Baruch Birdsall 22 Lewis Jones
  8 Wm Trumper 23 Roger Purdy
  9 James Waugh 24 Ezeckiel Brockway
  10 Daniel Manna 25 Jame Belknap Jun
  11 John J Trumper 26 John Tucker
  12 John Wells 27 Thomas Belknap
  13 John Griggs 28 Robert Morgan
  14 Leonard Cole
  15 Philip Boyd

\
 
brot forward
53
Voted that the sum of four hundred Dollars be
raised by tax for the support of the Poor
and Building an addition to the Poor house
 
Voted  that the town Clerk have Twenty five
Doller to be raised by Tax
Voted  the committee appoint last Town Meeting
to Review and amend the by Laws of the
Town Apperd and reported as follow
 
 
1st    
that all fences made of timber Wooden boards
of the heighth of four feet four Inches well made
Shall be considered a Lawfull fence - and
all Fences made of stone or with other Material
which in the Judgment of the Fence Viewers
or any two of them to be aquivalent to the
fence mad of Timber wood & Boards shall be
considered a Lawfull fence and all ditches
which in the opinion of any two of the fence
Viewers to be Sufficient shall be deemed and
Considered a Lawfull fenc.
2d    All owners of hogs pigs or swine of Two month old
and Upwards who shall suffer them to go at large
without having a sufficient [Yoke] on each hog
pig or Swine shall pay a fine of Twenty five
Cents and for not having a sufficient ring in the
nose of each and every hog pig or Swine owned
as aforesaid a further Sum of Twenty five cents
each that

and any hog pig or swine may be impounded
untill the aforesaid fine or fines are paid and
in case of neglect or refusal of the owner or owners
to pay the said several fines as aforesaid after
within forty eight ours after being so impounded
the pound Master is hereby directed to advertis
and sell the same as the law directs in other
Cases. and if any hog pig or swine owned
aforesaid shall commit any trespass with
out being sufficiently yoked and rung as
aforesaid the owner or occipants of the
enclosure where the Said Trespass was commited
Shall be allowed ([over] and above the
damage they have sustained) the sum
of fifty cents for one hogg pig or swine
and the additional sum of twelve and
a half cents for every additional one but the
Sum so to be allowed Shall in no case
exceed the sum of one dollar for conveying
them to Pound as aforesaid.
Amendmt any boar
should be suffered to run at large and Taken up the owner
Shall pay Two Dollar 50 Cents to the person that takes [him]
up upon refusal to drve or take him to the Pound [ ]d
as is other cases
 

No ram shall be allowed to go at large between
the first days of September and November
inclusive under the Penalty of five dollars for
every offence and in case no owner shall
appear or be known it shall and may be
lawful for and person to convey said
to Pound and the Pound Master is hereby
directed to [advertise] and sell said ram as the
Law directs [as] the case the said fine to be
paid to the person who shall [ ] up and [ ]
the same to Pound
 
54
 

That no Sheep shall be allowed to run at large
on the commons under the penalty of twenty five
cents for each and every sheep to be paid
by the owner of such sheep to the person
who shall take up the same and it shall and may be
lawful for any person to take them up
and convey them to one of the Pounds in
Said town and in case the Owner or
Owners of such sheep [so] impouned shall
neglect or refuse to pay said fine as
aforesaid together with the Pound Master
fees within forty eight hours after being
So impounded it Shall and may be
lawfull for the Pound Masters to advertise
and sell the same as the law directs
in other cases
 

That no horse mare or guelding shall be
allowed to go at large at any time under
the Penalty of paying a fine of one dollar
for every horse mare or guelding so going
at large the said fine or fines to be collected
as directed in cases of other forfeitures
within the Town or Newburgh --
provided neveertheless this act is not to
be construed to take up horses that has
broken out of enclosure or being [ ]
from the owner
 

Amendment to the [bylaw] that any horse suffer
to run at large shall [ ] subject to a fine of
two dollars and fifty cents and [ ] the
law directs.
 

 
Poultry Act renewed see book 3d page 15
 

That any owner of all kinds of Poultry that do any
damage to their Neighbour shall suffer the Loss of
Said Poultry if killd for doing such Damage
 

Voted that the Law respecting Stallions to be continued
See page 10 book third - that No Stallion under 14 1/2
hand high shall be permitted to run at Large under
the penalty of five Dollars for every offence and
that the one Moiety of said fine when recvered shale
go to the use of the Poor of the town and the other Miety
thereof to the person who shall first complain to the
Supervisor of the breach of this Order and further, it
Shall be Lawfull to and for any person to take up
and Impond any such Stallion so found Going
at Large as aforesaid and the same to keep in p[ound]
Until Satisfaction for keeping and pounding shall
be made to him or his by the owner of such Stallion
 

Voted that all former laws be and are hereby repeald
Except the Poultry and stallion Law
proceeded to ballet for such officers as are
by Law to be balletted for -
after Recivg the Ballets ajurnd the Town
Meeting to the house of Michall Birds and
proceeded to Canvass the vote at 9 oClock PM
Adjund to meet at the aforesaid Michal Birds
at 8 AM 3 Instant

 
Ap 3rd AM presnt James Hamilton
Isaaac Belknap
Dan Birdsall
 prsiding
Justices
 

Pcd to Canvass the Votes for Town Officers
the following person Appeared to be Chosen
by a Large Majorrity -
 

 
55
Continued  
Jonathan Fisk Esq Superviser  Samuel Belknap Ju 
Collector
Edmond Griswold T Clerk
Leonard Carpenter
John Manduel
Overseer poor


J[o]shua Concklin
Israel Underhill Jun
James Wayland
James Darling
Constables Henry Butterworth
William Wier Jun
Seth Belknap
Comser Highways


Alexd Ross
Leonard Smith
John Thorne
Joseph Reeve
Isaac Belknap Ju
    Assessors

it is Moved and Second to Choose four
prsns as delegates to Attend a County
Meeting 10th Instant at Goshen
 

Vote William Patten
Jonathan Fisk
be the delegates John Thorne
Henry Butterworth 

Adjund town Meeing to the 1 Tuesday
in April Next to Meet at the Academy
at 10 OClock AM
-for-
Edmond Griswold TCl
 

Dan Birdsall 8 Ap Return above Offcers List on
to County Clerk
Dan Birdsall
 

(this page is blank)
 

1811 56
 
Dr Overseers of the Poor in Acc

 

   

 

Mach 26 To ballance in their hands last Year

£43-15- 3

  To John Carmans Note $15

6 - -

  To Excise Money paid Leonard Capeter

40 - -

  To do do Recd by John Manduel

124 - -

  To do Leonard Leonard Carpentr super

23- 0-11

  To do Recd by Manduel Collectr

40 - -

  To 2 [k]ids sold

1-13- 6

  To Cash pd by Jno Thorn L Carpeter

- 3 -

  To Cash Recd by L Carpenter of Collector

40 - -

   

£318-12-8

  Note Leonard Carpenter fine Recd of collector £40 
   

 

  The ballance of Poor Tax

 

   

 

Dr Supervisor in acc

 

  To John McCurly Note

£ 20 - -

  To Do John Marony do

10 - -

  To cash in [Yur] hands $7

2 -16 -

  To James Cotter Excise Not Acct fr

2 - -

  To Hawkins King Note

80 - -

  To [George] Gardner License

00-12-4

   

not [acct] for

  To Cash unacct for from Collector

 

  [Since] Recd by Leonard Carpenter

40 - -

  To Amt of Cash Recd on acct [ ] $413.41

165-7- 3

  £320-15-7

 

Note Leonard Carpenter fine Recd of
Collector $100
 

 
with the Town of Newburgh Cr
 

1811
Mach 26 By John Manduels acct Rend

£ 144-11-1

 
  By amt of Widow Will[us] rent

3-12 --

 
  By Leonard Carpenter Ac rendrd

100- 7-1

 
  By Doctr Gidney bill

12-17-4

 
   By Ballance remaining in poor
master hands

 57- 5-1 

   

 £ 318-12-8

 
   

 

 
  with the Town of Newburgh

 

Cr
   

 

 
Mach 26  

 

 
1811 By cash paid John Mandue

£ 124-00 --

 
  By cash paid Leonard Carpenter

63-00-11

 
   

 187-00-11

 
   By ballance Carry through
the supervisor hands

 133-14- 8

  
   

 £ 320-15-7

 
   Note the Interest on McCurley note
not include

 

  
  do Francis Marins

 

 
  do Hawkins King

 

 
  Last Year expens

£ 250-15-7

 
  prsnt Year

261- 7-7

 
  diffnce in Exps

£ 10-10-1

 

59

Road District Apl 1811  

No 1
Isaac Belknap Jr
Path Master 10 John Currie 4
Walters 1 Joseph Clark 2
Joseph Reeve 5 James Clark [ ] 5
Austin Merrit 2 Thmas Rily 1
Benjm Smith Ju 1 Henry Gilmore 2
Stephen Miller 1 John Boyd 1
William Steuert 1 Hugh Boyd 1
Steuart 1 Thimas Stine 1
Robert Randolph 3 Adam Levinston 1
Thom S Lockwood 3 Aaron Noyes 2

alter from 1 to three by M[ ]

  James Waylund 2
Belknap Letter   Peter Bannen 4
Joseph Cole 2 Thomas Redmond 1
Abel Belknap 2 Henry Wales 4
Aaron Belknap 2 Williams 4
Paul Crispin 1 John Thayre 8
Silvestr Roe 3 Wm Thair 8
Thomas Burtin 1 Aaron Rojers 6
Danl Pierce 1 Jacob Carpenter 16
Richard Trumble 16 Willm Scott 5
Thom Girdner Ju 2 David Gorham 2
Richard Dubois 3 George Gordon 5
Mryon Cole 3 2 men [Each] 2
Francis Brown 4 Doct Elezr Gidney 6
Samuel Dimott 3 Jonathan Gidney 4
Jonathan Hasbreuk 10 Jack Rickey 2
Jonathan T[ ]m 2 Wm Gillespie 6
Saml Belknap Ju 8 John Coleman 2
warrin Lord 1 David Humphrey 4
Isaac W[en]ts 1 Parhal D[o]wns 1
Hugh Walsh 30 John Harris 16
George Thompun 3 Minard Harris 2
Seth Belknap [ ] 8

  Sands 2 John Geraghty   3
Joseph Clark 5 Chancy [R]unnold   4
Niclls 1 Dan Birdsall   2
John Anderman Ju 7 Charles Birdsall   2
Andrew Du[rstt] 3 James B Runolds   5
Gilbert Fowler 2 Robert Johnston   1
William Taylor 12 John Downs   1
Nathaniel Dubois 14 Martin Wygant   1
M[ises] H[yby] 8 [Stinfuth] McCard   1
Danl Mccloud 1 Abijah Kingsbury   1
Robert Gurley 10 James Stitt   1
Robert Gurly Ju 2 George Merwine   1
Cornelius [Roice] 4 Charles McThin   3
Jonathan Fisk 14 Thomas Watson   2
Hezekiah Belknap 3 Alexd McClay[ ]   2
Thomas Gardner 6 Edmend Griswold   6
George Gardner 30 Wm N Smith   7
Wm Gardner 5 Doct A Smith   2
Charles Hallet 3 George Hedjes   1
Jonathan Hedjes 12 Thomas Bilso   3
George Betts 4 Thomas Smith   1
John Noyes 4 John R Robinson   4
Wm Eade 3 Wm Wier
Order
} in Gidney [count] 
Capt Benjm Case 5 Thomas Holmes   4
Gazely T[ ]an   Leonard Carpenter   16
George Minnel 10 Palmer   1
Jinas Story 5 Michael Bird   3
Wm W Egan 1 John Allen   2
Doct Vn Cleek 2 Isaac E[ ]t   2
Nathan B Boyd 4 Randall   2
John Abercrom[bie] 8 David Wright   3
Thomas T Rodman 4 Nathan [ ] Boyd   4
Jacob R Evert[um] 8 David [ ]   [ ]
Nicholas Ev[sten] 4
Enock E Tilten 4

58
No 2
Michael Nutell PM 4 Jacob Smith 1
Alexd Murray 8 Phineas Parshal 5
Samuel Merritt 1 Ebenezer Howel 2
Samuel Burr 8 James Williams 2
Samuel Burr Ju 6 Morgan 4
James Wygant 2 Hiram Willi[s] 10
Thomas Cashadden 3 Moses G Carths 1
Henry Pettingill 1 Eliezer Gidney 6
Ebenezer Chase 1 George Jeffers 1
Peter Hedjis 1 Squ[ ] Ambler 1
Archibald Elliott 1 Adam Yeakley 3
Wm Elliott 1 Robert Gardner 5
Thomas Powel 16 Henry Smith 1
John Carshadden 5 John Smith 1
Albertson Smith 2 John Hathaway 1
Henry Price 1 James Vagen 2
Jo[si]ah Titus 1 Archibald Gourly 4
Ebenezer Adams 2 James Humphrey 1
Thomas Donnelly 1 James Coleman 1
John Manduel 7 James More 1
D[erick] Aumunson 6 Chester Clark 1
Peter Annermon 1 William Ross 8
Alexander Jackson 3 Robert W [Jones] 2
Andrew P[oulon] 3 Francis [ ] 20
Hugh Harris 6 David Crawford 1
Patrick S[ ] 2 James Hannah 2
[ ] [ ] 1 Owen Mc[ ]ey 4
[ ] [ ] 1 P[ ] Mc[gahey] 2
[ ] [ ] 30 William [ ] 1
[ ] [ ] 6 Jeremiah Albertson 1
[ ] [ ] 1 [ ] [Brundige] 1
[ ] [ ] 2 [ ] [ ] 1
[ ] [ ] 1 Silas Sargent 1
    John Harnum 2
    Charles Willard 1

 
John D Lawson 10 N 3  
Joseph Chattle 1 Eleazar Gidney PM  
David Bacon 2 Elaezar Gidney 16
Joseph Wheeler 5 Henry Miller 5
David W Bate 1 Samuel Miller 2
James Parmer 1 Johnathan [Noyes] 3
Elijah Boardman   Gilbert Edwards 1
Andrew G Whitney 1 Isaac Newman 6
Jacob Wood 1 Peter Shay 4
Whitehead Halstead 4 Smith Pine 8
Daniel Lawson 2 Samuel Bond 3
John Dodge 2 William Stanton 4
Michael Nestle 4 Benjamin Stanton 2
    George Stanton 6
    Richard Stanton 3
    Samuel Stanton 1
    Uriah Stanton 1
    John Peck 1
    Chancy Graham 3
    Nathan Ballard 1
    George Kilpatrick 1
    Nathan Smith 1
    John Wood 6
    William Wilson 11
    Francis Lee 1
    William Backamen 2
    John Milb[urn] 2
    Gideon Sands 1
    George Westlake 8
    Solomon Brundidge 2
    Joesph Devoll 2
    George Devoll 1
    Patrick Morgan 2
    Decker 1
    Jadok Tarbol 2
    Richard Williams 2
    John Gidney 2

 
59  
Robert McGu[cken] 2 John Anderson Cap 1
Henry Tuder 1 Timothy Wood 2
Benjamin Smith 16 James Hamilton 6
William W Sackett 9 Samuel Wright 2
Elnathan Foster 14 John Spier 1
William [Neyes] 2 Benoni M Howel 6
John Richardson 2 David T[ice] 2
Paul Steurt 3 Hezekiah Fairchild 3
Jacob Powel 16 Henry Vettman 3
Johanathan Carter 6 Samuel McGill 1
Joseph Hoffman 9 Abel Belknap 2
John Brown 30 Samuel Young 1
John Mcauley 12 William Duff 1
James Bloomer 4 Josiah Dun 1
Benjamin B[ ]ling 1 William Brown 1
David Bu[ ]ling 4 John Walsh 1
Nathaniel B[ ]ling 4 Paul Crispan 1
Abraham W Vn Duser 6 John Whyley 1
Cadwalader Roe 7 Ward Whitehead 1
Samuel O Gregory 6 Walter Simonson 2
Selah Reeve 6 Matthew Waugh 14
Abraham Marsh 3 Robert Bains 1
Abraham Ward 1 Henry P[ ] 3
Samuel Ha[ys] 1 Daniel Thorne 2
Johnathan Cooly 6 James B[ ] 2
Gilbert V Clements 3 Capt Mc[Leod] 4
Ebenezer G[rissus] 6 Henry W[ ] 2
Hugh Spier 3 Levi Grahams 3
Solomon Sleight 10 B[ ] Belknap 2
Robert McThorne 9 Eliott [ ] 3
Sylvester Roe 3 Richard Robinson 8
Sylvanus Jesup [3] [ ] [ ] 3
[ ] Duvol 4 [ ] [ ] 4
Levi Dodge 10 [ ] [ ] 14
William Cambell 3 [ ] [ ] 5
    Thomas [ ] 4
    [ ] 2

 
  James Donelly[9] District N4     
Lewis Carter 8 Charles Colt PM
Thomas E Colden 3 Henry Cock 9
John Heidman 3 Stephen Cook 3
Benjamin [Andrews] Jr 4 Daniel Belknap 15
Benjamin Norman 4 Samuel Longfellr 1
John Shields 1 Daniel Gidny 7
John Coleman 2 George Waller 2
James Thorne 2 Ginmerson 1
William Crane 1 Wm [Kains] 2
George Telford 1 John Pope Serg 3
Thomas Walsh 1 Samuel Keri 1
James [Law]son 2 Samuel Westlake 6
Skinner 8 Sylvanus Westlake 2
Ward M Gorly 2 Stephen Westlake 1
Mungo [R]eaman 1 Isaac Gilston 2
Jack [ ]her 1 Amos Brock 1
Walter Case 9 Samuel Weed 4
Johnathan [Hasbrouk] 10 Joseph Bond 4
John Po[ ] 2 Nathanie [Fosdick] 3
Benjamin Dailey 1 Silas Gardner Ju 2
John R Byman 2 Benjamin Gardner 1
Walter Burling 4 John Pope Ju 1
Daniel Totten 1 Nemehiah Purdy 2
Samuel Lions 2 William Reeves 2
William D Smith   Chauncy Belknap Esq 30
[ ] [ ]   Stephen Belknap 4
    Richard Dines 3
    James McLaughlin 3
    S[ ] Purdy 3
    [ ] [ ] 1
    [ ] [ ] 1
    [ ] [ ] 1
    [ ] [ ] 1
    [ ] [ ] 1
    [ ] [ ] 1

 
60
 
John Brassbridge 1
Gilbert Crissey 1
Peter Belknap Esq 1
David L [Shoup] 1
   
District N5  
David Gu[ ]sy PM 7
Benjamin B[ ] 3
William Wear 7
John Wear 2
Thomas Rodman 5
Elezar Wood 1
Stephen Wood 6
Thomas Gi[ll]es 1
Ely Evans 1
Cornelius Wood 4
William Thomas 4
James Crawford 2
Ebenezer Crawford 2
James H[ ] 2
Daniel Birdsall 9

 
District No 6
 
John Crawl PMast 10 District No 7  
Thomas McCollum 5 Barah Birdsall PM 7
Isaac McCollum 8 John [ ] Jun 2
David McCollum 5 William Laughlin 1
Andrew Crowl 7 John Snider 4
Haramanus Snider 5 Thomas Merritt 3
Michael Redman 9 Henry Hardenbergh 3
Thomas Bell 2 Cornelius Snider 4
John Kilpatrick 2 John Thorne 9
William Galey 2 Wm W Trumper 3
Uriah Brundridge 2 Pter Powles 1
John Snider 7 Wm Wier Jun 5
Jonathan Hamilton 2 John Jayger 4
James Bushfield 5 John Case 6
James Bushfield Jun 3 Willm Winterton 7
John Bushfield 3 Alexander Case 1
Thomas Bushfield 3 George Ingles 2
Ritter Redman 1    
Rheuben Merritt 3 No 8  
Minard Redmand 2 Wm Trumper PM 4
Zadock Thomas 1 Jonathan Belknap Ju 10
Henry Hunt 1 Saml Bond Jun 3
Wm Stephens 3 William Clark 2
    Paul Shearman 2
    Edward Shearer 1
    Enos Smith 1
    Cornelius W[ ] 5
    William Patten 12
    Benjm Brown 3
    Ezekiel Davis 3
    James Currin 1
    Patrick Mc[ ] 1
    Samuel R Wied 3
    Joseph L Robinson 1

61

No 9
 
James Waugh PM 3 No 11  
James Willm 3 John J Trumper PM 4
Joseph Grigg 4 Jacob Thomas 4
Gilbert Willet 7 Jacob Trumper 4
Willm Goldsmith 2 William Trumper 4
John Hanyon 2 Daniel Jones 8
James McOrmack 1 Henry Jones 8
Robert Baty 12 Henry Jones Jun 2
Thomas Baty 1 Junis Snider 5
Robert Waugh 13    
Adum Smith 1 No 12  
James Goldsmith 5 John Wells PMaster 18
Willm Johnston 1 Jesse Gillis 4
    William [Fettis] 4
No 10   Archibald Graham 3
Dan Mas[ ] PM 3 Justus Rojers 4
David Gardner 8 Joseph Case 3
John Graham 2 Jacob Bloomer 4
Danl [ ]hite 1 Seth Belknap [L Butterworth]  
Isaac Hanyon 2 Rheuben Holmes 6
George Sh[ ] 1

on any [Deducted] by Commis

Asa Gardner 1 William White 1
James Pine 5 Richard Corwine 2
Sam Gardner Jun 3 Martin Corwine 2
Nathan Edwards 2 Danl Smith 3
Charles A T[reacher] 1 Henry Butterworth 8
William W[ ]   Joseph Gibbs 1
    Daniel Smith 20
    John Ruple [ ]
    Robert Martin 1
    Lewis Boyd 2
    John Case 1
    [ ] Leonard 1
    [ ] [ ] 3
    William Witehead Jun 2

 
Danl Wilson 10 No 14  
Samuel Ordway 2 Leonard Cole PMastr 4
Frederik Smith 1 Matthew Cropsey 6
John J Caverly 3 Jesse Cropsey 1
Samuel Wood 1 Daniel Aldridge 4
Ellis Westlake 1 Hugh Laury 3
Philip Caverly 1 Seth Terry 3
Jonathan Fakeneer 8 Jonas Huff 3
Nathanl Houston 7 Henry Logier 2
    Gersham Huff 2
No 13   William Penny 12
John Griggs PMater 7 Wm Penny Ju 1
Joshua Wyatt 6 Hawkins King 1
David Wyatt 6 David Runolds 6
Richard Ward 6 Robert Runolds 1
Richard Ward Jun 3 Alexander Ross 12
John Smith 2 Joseph Brown 1
Elemuel Edwards 7 Israel Underhill Jun 1
Stephen Raymond 4 Israel Underhill 1
[ ] Halsted 8 Samuel Owen 1
John Griggs Jun 4 Jonathan Tavoiller 1
John Halsted 7    
Junus [La]mb 2 No 15  
Platt Raymond 4 Philip Boyd PM 6
Daniel Griggs 1 Gilbert Conckin 1
Samuel Griggs 6 David Wolney 7
Wm James 3 Edmund Hopkins 6
[Sam] Ward 1 John Bell 4
[ ] Ward 1 [ ] Finley 2
    Martin [ ]tz 1
    Solomon Smith 1
    Willm Witehead 5
    Daniel Holmes 7
    Samuel [ ] 9
    [ ] Martin 1
    Davie Tucker [ ]
    James Witehead  
    over  

62  

Continued
[ ]tz Burton 1 No 17  
Ansel Barton 1 Wm Eckor PMaster 18
Wllm Hill 1 Luff Carpenter 7
Benjm Milspaugh 2 Mobry Carpenter 9
Andrew Milspaugh 1 Joseph Carpenter 8
Isaac Theal 2 John Stephens 2
    Peter Maby 1
No 16   Hubbard Mill[er] 2
Gilbert Nielson PM 4 James Dickinsen 1
Benoni Clark 18 James Purdy 1
Benj S Reeve 5 Henry Decker 2
Ezra Dean 1 Samuel Lazier 1
Joshua Terry 1 M[oses] Drake 1
Edmund Concklin 2 Adam Warren 1
Francis Smith 5 Jacob Elliott 5
Levi Quimby 14 Jeremiah [Harvel] Jun 6
John Gibbs 1 John Dexter 5
Danl Rudjers 3 George Bloomer 7
Asa Rutsey 3 Abraham Lazier 1
Timothy Wood 10    
Isaac Dimott 1 No 18  
Levi Fowler 1 John C Carman PM 6
Benjm Ellison 3 Willm Smith 5
Ira Dunford 1 John Carman Jr 1
Humphrey Merritt 1 Cornelius Rumny 3
Alexander [Stokes] 1 James Carman 1
    Jotham Thorn 3
    Arthur Smith 7
    Stephen [Smith] 2

No 19  
Caleb Fowler PM 7 No 21  
Gilbert Kniffen 4 William Mitchell PM 9
Ebenezr Kniffin 4 [Jacob] Carman 12
Joshua Concklin 4 Jonathan Carman 9
Wm Jennings 11 Samuel Covert 3
Benjm Williams 6 Benjm Garrrison 1
John Dubois 7    
    No 22  
No 20   Lewis Jones overser 3
Purdy Fowler PMaster 6 John Farrington 2
David Penny 4 David Birdsall 4
David Holmes 9 Elisha King 9
John Wynn 7 Samuel Underhill 9
Benajah Gidny 3 Solomon Thorn 4
George Hollet 2 Thomas Pickins 2
Henry Purdy 3   [ ] 4 Days
Mary Bloomer 6 Joseph Hartshorn 4
Solimen Mosher 2 Thomas Mullanns 12
Ollivr Carman 12 John Penny 7
John Carman 2 James Mullunn 2
Samuel Johnston 1 Danl [ ]more 1
Jonathan Pierce 1    
James Matthews 2 No 23  
Samuel Purdy 6 Roger Purdy 2
    Sylvanus Purdy 3
    Peter Law[son] 1
    Nathanl Dickinson 1
    Wm Ward 2
    David Hollet 1
    John Hollet 2
    John [Fowler] Jun 5
    [Thomas] Purdy 3
    [Matthew] Ban[ ]d 1

 
63

No 24
PM
Ezekiel Brockway 2 26  
John Edwards 3 John Tooker PMaster 6
David Ward 3 Wm Bloomer 7
Timothy Wood 6 Leonard Smith 9
Thomas Ward 1 John Pembroke 1
Caleb Leaman 5 John F[ow]ler Sr [9]
Abraham Cole 1 Wm Concklin 5
    Wm ConcklinJu 2
No 25   Solomen Purdy Jun 5
Dan Belknap PM 4 Nathanl Tooker 6
Silas Nievel [10] Richard Barwell 1
[ ]   Danl Fowler 5
Stephen Preston 2 John Bloomer 4
Henry Nielsin 2 Jonathan Concklin 1
Willm Coddington 10    
Christian Crist 5 No 27  
Jacob Oakley 6 Robert Morgan PM 4
David Belknap 12 Peter Duvrenburg 4
Robert Wright 7 James Wearing 9
JohnTilferd 6 James Wearing Jun 2
Elizabeth Robin[son] 4 Thomas Denton 3
Benjm Smith 2 Jacob Gilles 1
Joseph Smith 1 Wm Morgan 1
William Robin[son] 3 Thomas Ald[ridge] 1
Tony Robinson 1
Dick Coddington 1
Lewis Robinson 1

No 27  
Thomas Belknap PM 15 James McCollum 2
Jacob Westlake 10 Jonathan Stricklin 1
John Duke 3    
Jesse Mills 1  Henry Butterworth
Seth Belknap
Willm Wear Ju
Commsrs Highways
Patrick McCarty 2
Thomas Mc 1
J[ ] Cripey 5
Henry Smith 2
Robert Potts 1

Enterd of Recd 18 Apl 1811 for Edmend
Griwold Tun Clerk

Dan Birdsall
 

 

return to table of contents

return to name index 

 

return to previous page

go to next page