Village and Town of Newburgh Records
1803-1838/8

District No. 1

Wm Taylor Overseer 10 Thomas Telsa 4
Nathanl Dubus 14 John Herdman 4
Dick [mun] Higby 6 Joseph Garley 2
Danl Niven 16 John Davis 5
Danl McLoad 1 Parshale Davis 2
John Harris 16 Cornelius Dewitt 3
Robert [Gurely] 12 Andrew Dewitt 3
Archibald [Gurly] 2 Edmond Griswold [6]
Wm Baker 3 John Anderson Jun 6
Cornelius Rosa 3 William H. Smith 7
Jonethan Tu[rk] 16 Daniel Niven Jun 5
Hezchiah Belknap 2 James Carman 2
Abraham T[iesner] 1 James Stite 1
William Luis 2 James Kilpatrick 1
Thomas Gardner 5 William [ ]al 1
George Gardner 30 Martin Wyant 1
William Gardner 5 George Mevesis 1
Charles Hattet 4 Charles Mackey 2
Jonathan Hedges 13 Niamiah Burtun 1
Hiram Weller 5 Daniel Pu[rv]is 1
William [O]der 3 Alexander McLaugney 3
William Macket 1 Francis Braun 3
Jonas Storey 3 John Sanderson 1
John Abercrombie 7 Richard trumble 16
Thomas [J] Rodman 5 George Cogan 1
Enoc E Litton 2 Richard Turner 1
Danl Birdsall Esq 2 Phinias B Daley 1
Robert Johnson 1 John Langhan 1
John Marshall 2 Thomas GardnerJun 3
Stephen Britto 1 William Boyard 1
Nehemiah Runalds 1 Alexander Southerland 1
Isaac Belknap 1 David Lecuit 2
Isaac Belknap Jun 12 Jotham Seaway 1
Charles Birdsall 4 William [ ]ds 1
Chancy Griswold   Richard Dubuis 1
    [Fletcher] [ ]kust 1
    Arthur Belknap 3
    John Boyd 3
    Hugh Boyd 3
    Abner Armstrong 6

  30

James La[cus]a 4 District No 2  
Robert Jordan 3 John D Lawson Ovesr 9
Thomas Riley 3 Richard Hayman 3
Henry Gilmour 4 James [ ]ter 4
Thomas Sloan 1 John Bynum 2
William Johnson 1 David Leab[ ] 2
James Smith 2 Ebenezer Holly 1
James Clark 7 Robert Gardner 4
Seth Belknap 10 Adam Yakly 2
John Strang 1 Danl Stringham 7
Isaac Thorp 1 Josiah Vail 4
Zebulon Langdon 1 Benjm Ca[rshad]din 6
John Ray 1 Benjamin [ ]ean 1
Ludlow 1 Benjm Mills 1
George Thompson 2 Robert Randolph 2
Nathan S[loan] 1 Charles Blake 1
James Phettifer 1 Phineas Pearshal 5
Ezekial Harris 1 Jacob Smith 7
William Harris 1 Ebenezer Newel 1
Hugh Walsh 30 James McClaighlin 2
Doc Samuel Walsh 3 James Wooley 2
Adam Livingston 1 Ebenezer Adams 2
Joseph D Haines 1 Joseph Devoll 1
Edward Luther 1 Samuel Dunning 5
Aran Noyes 1 Albetson Smith 2
Samuel Belknap 9 John Cashadden 3
Lewis Casten 8 Garham Halsted 3
Minard Harris 1 Thomas Carshaddin 3
John Allen 2 Samuel Burr 8
Leonard Frost 1 Samuel Burr Jun 2
John & Wm Thayer 8 Alexd Murry 6
George Monell 10 Angus Cambel 3
Jared Schofield 3 Abraham Ward 1
Leonard Carpenter 15 Archibald Elliott 1
William Humphry 6 John Shields 3
David Humphry 2 John Manduel 5
William Gillespy 8 Derick Amerman 8
Caleb Sutton 3 Henry Amerman 1
Doct Ebenezer Gidney 3 Samuel Lyne 2
 attached fold-out page starts here  Apl 20th 1809  
Thomas Jer[ ] 1
James Wayland 1
David Wright 4
Peter Bannin 8
Alexander [Wele] 1
Thomas Redmond 1
George Telford 1
George Casey 3
George Gordon 6
Jacob Carpenter 12
William Craft 2
William Scott 6
John S[ ] 3
Patrick McKe[nn]a 6
James C Thorne 2
Jacob R Evertson 10
Edward Lansay 1
Henry Bern[ ] 1
David Crawford  
   

 

 

Patrick Trayner 2 District No 3  
Hugh Norris 6 Eleazar Gidney Overseer [10]
Alexander Jackson 4 Jonathan Gidney 2
Austin Merritt 3 Richard Stanton 3
Witehead Halsted 2 William Stanton 4
Samuel Carlistle 2 Benjm Stanton 1
John Mc[Hoon] 1 George Stanton 6
William Ross 8 Richard Williams 1
Wm P Lott   Samuel Stanton 1
William Weekes 1 Uriah Stanton 1
Miner P[orter]field 2 John Peck 1
Jamar [Hogan] 1 William Hollet 1
James C[os]man 1 Nathan Bullard 1
Willm Buckingham 1 William Johnston 1
Owen McGahey 3 Francis Lee 2
Patrick Maghey 1 John Milburn 2
Reuben Merritt 2 James Buckanon 1
Walter Burling 2 George Devoll 1
Cholbe royce 2 Solomon Brundidge 23
George Winslow 1 Andrew Penton 4
Bildadd Williams 1 Patrick Morgan 2
Eleazer Gidny 6 George Wallis 1
Bottis VCleek 2 Michael Nestell 3
Jonathan Pierce 2 John Gidney 2
Charles Hollett 3 Robert McKutchin 1
Isaac Isaac 6 Henry [Tudor] 4
    William L Smith 22
    Benjm Smith 16
    William W Sackett [ ]
    Elnathan Foster [ ]
    William [ ] [ ]
    John [ ] [ ]
    [ ] [ ]
    [ ] [ ]
    [ ] 6
       
    Aprl 12 1809  

 

31

Jonathan Cater 4 Levi Dodge 12
John Huffman 4 Th[omas] S Lockwood 6
Ward M Gageley 2 George McIntock 3
Joseph Huffman 9 William Camah 3
John Browne 30 Adam [ ] 1
John McCurley 16 John Anderson Carpenter 4
James Bloomer 4 George Cambel 4
Robert W. Jones 3 Chancy Graham 3
Silas Coleman 2 Mingo Rem[ ] 1
Squire Ambler 1 Timothy Wood 2
Benjm Burling 1 James Hamilton 6
David Burling 3 Richard Null 2
Nathanl Burling 2 Samuel Wright 3
Abraham W VDuzer 6 John Spier 1
Cadwallader Row 6 Benoni N Newel 6
Samuel [ ] 6 David Tice 2
James Donnelly 3 Hezekiah Fairchild 3
Selah Reeve 6 H[enr]y Volkmn 3
Mu[ ]un Cole 3 Nathan Smith 3
Joseph Cole 2 George Westlake 9
Nicholas Stevans 2 Hugh Wales X 30
Joseph Reeve 4 on no 1 Wm Taylor by order TS Lockwood 
Josiah Hathaway 1 William Lyman 30
Abraham Mark 3 Saml McGill 1
Samuel Hayes 1 Samuel Ireland 1
Nathal Brundige 1 Abel Belknap 1
Jonathan Cooly 8 Samuel Yong 1
Gilbert Clements 4 William Duff  
Ebenezer Cufsey 6 Jinah Dunn 1
Hugh H[ ] 6 James B. Rinalds 5
Solomon Slyght 9 William Brown 1
Robert W. Thone 4 Jerek Luher 1
John Harris District No 7 16 Gilbrt Williams 1
Sylvanus Jessup 2 James Kidd 3
Sylvester Roe 3 John Walsh 3
John Dubois 6 Doct Francis Crawford 12
Benj Case Jun 5 No 1  
       
    Peter Field 2
    John Lett 1

Ambrun Field 1 David Bond 4
Danl Cauhan 1 Nathan [Fos]dick 1
John Whily 1 Silas Gardner 1
John Ho[ ]land 2 Silas Gardner Jun 2
Gabriel Merritt 1 Samuel Bond Jun 2
Mr Quinn 1 Samuel Bond 5
Thomas Aldridge 1 Smith Pine 8
Ward Witehead 1 Peter Shay 3
Peter Hedjis 1 Isaac Numan 6
John Curry 6 Gilbert Edwards 1
Walter [ ]merson 1 Jonathan Noyes 1
Alexander Denniston 8 Henry Miller 4
George W Ellison 1 Samuel Miller 1
McLoud 1 Henry Namer 3
    Gilbert G[ ] 5
District No 4   Silas Gardner 3rd 1
Charles Cock [Esq] 3 George W. Ellison in dist  
Luke Bartin 2 No 3  
John Marony 2 Chauncey Belknap & Co 20
Daniel Gidny 5 Henry Linebergh 2
James Black 2 Nehemiah Purdy 2
Henry Cock 10 Danl Belknap 15
Stephen Cook 3 R [ ]nnis 4
William Ca[ ] 2 Benjamin Numan 3
Samuel Westlake 6    
Stephen Westlake 6 Apl 12th 1809  
John Pope 1
Isaac Gilston 1
Saml Gardner Jun 2
Samuel Weed 5
Sam Weed Jun 3
Joseph Ward 4

District No 5

Cornelius Wood Jun 3 Jonathan Traphagen 4
David Guernsey 8 James Bushfield 6
William Wier 8 James BushfieldJu 4
John Weir 2 Thomas Bushfield 4
Thomas Rodman 6 Thomas Curtis 2
Stephen Wood 7 Peter Redman 1
William Thimes 4 Humphrey Meritt 2
James Crawford 3 William Stevans 2
Eleazar Crawford 1 John Bushfield 4
Samuel Raymond 7 Allen Nollida 1
Isaac Titus 4    
William Titus 2 Apr 12th 1809  
Ambrose Jones 1    
Daniel Evans 2 District No 7  
David Pullis 1 Abraham Hardenburgh 4
    John Thorn 10
Apr 12th 1809   Solomon Thorn 3
    Cornelius Snider 4
District No 6   William Wear Jun 6
John Crowl 12 Garett Hardenburgh 2
Thomas McAllom 7 John Hardenburgh 10
David McOllom 5 Jeremy Hardenburgh 2
Andrew McOllom 2 William Snider 8
Horamanus Snide 5 Barach Birdsall 7
Jacob Snider 5 John Jagger 5
Michael Redman 10 John Case 7
Thomas Bell 2 William Trumpr 3
John Kilpatrick 3 John Luttin[ ] 6
William Gaiby 5 John Boyd 2
John Laughlin 2 Thomas Gamble 2
Uriah Brundide 2 George Snyder 3
John Snider 8 John Lindstrom 1

District No 8

     
Paul ShearmanEnoc Coddington 3 James Goldsmith 6
John Wright 1 Robert Baite 15
Nathaniel Wright 1 Robert Waugh 15
John WoodJun 1 James Waugh 15
Joseph Robertson 3 James Weller 6
Jonathan Belknap 2 George Peck 1
Corneilus Patter 12 Gilbert Willet 7
Edward Shearer 1 John Boyd 2
Joseph Gardner 1 William Goldsmith 1
William black 1 John Hanion 3
[ ] Wood 2 James McCormack 1
Amos Brockway 2    
John Trumper 2 Apl 12 1809  
Felix Morgan 1    
William Trumper 5 District No 10  
Thomas Kent 1 David Gardner Oversr 10
Charles Belknap 6 John Graham 2
Patrick McKee 1 Daniel Cronkite 1
Jonathan Belknap Jun 11 Daniel Manny 4
Chancy Belknap 10 Isaac Hanion 2
Patrick McCarty 2 George Shay 1
    Jonathan Yenkly 1
    Charles A Fowler 1
    Joseph Hallock 2
    Asie Gardner 2
    James Pine 4
    Samuel Gardner Jr 5
    Benjamin Derby 2

April 12 1809

 

33
District No 11

John V Thumper 4 Danil Totten 2
Tunis Snider 5 Richard C[ ] 3
Nicholas Stevans 4 Martin Corwin 2
Henry Jones 4 John Wells 20
Daniel Jine 4 Reuben Hilmen 6
Henry Jine Ju 2 Jacob B Comer 4
Jacob Thomas 4 Joseph Carr 3
Wm Trumper 4 Justus Rogers 4
Jacob Trumper 4 William Fetter 4
    John McMimm 3
Apl 12 1809 District 12   Samuel Owen 1
Henry Butterworth 8 William White 1
Frederick Smith 1    
John Albertson 1 Apl 12 1809  
Peter Cypher 2    
William Harris 1 District No 13  
John Millner 1 William Wilson 10
Daniel Wilson 10 James Waring 8
Jonathan Faulkner 8 Thomas Denturn 3
John Corwin 3 Saml Wyant 6
Charly Kniffin 1 David Wyant 3
Robert Lockwood 2 Richard Ward Jun 2
Daniel Smith 20 Richard Ward 5
Aaron [ ] 3 Isaac Ward 1
[ ] Williams 2 Samuel Griggs 8
William Lockwood 1 [Abrah]am Innis 4
Barnad Mc [ ] 1 John Sarvis 1
Chancy Leonard 1 John Smith 2
    John Russule 2
    [ ]emuel Edwards 7

 

 

Stephen Raymond 4 Israel Underhill 1
John Griffen 1 Israel Underhill 1
Isaac Halsted 8 George Hadley 2
William McIntire 2 William Layton 2
John Griggs 7    
John Halsted 7 Apl 13 1809  
John Griggs Ju 3 District No 15  
William Morgan 1    
Robert Morgan 3 Edmund Hopkins 6
James Tomb 1 Abraham Tuthil 2
Jesse Gilles 2 John Bell 5
Benjamin Innis 5 Joseph Cromwell 2
James Innis 1 Daniel Rudgers 2
Plat Raymond 4 John Finley 2
    Martin Ultz 2
    MiNer Hull 5
Apr 13 1809   David Wolsey 7
District No 14   William Whitehead 4
    David Holmes 2
Lemuel Cole 4 Samuel Fowler 9
Daniel Aldrige 4 James Mathews 2
John Tooker 4 Archibald Graham 2
William Gidney 2 David Fowler 6
Jonah Huff 3 Nathaniel Hughes 1
Gersham Huff 2 John [ ] Clarke 1
Hawkins King 7 Arthur Smith 1
William H[uff]man 2 [ ] Smith 2
David Reynalds 6 [Phillip] Boyd 6
[ ] Ro[e] 13 William [ ]field 2

 

 

    John Stephen 2
34
No 15 continued
  Peter Lansan 1
Burrows Holmes 12 Alexander Mackey 2
James Whitehead 1 Peter Maby 1
    Hulbet Miller 2
Apl 13 180   Jame Dickinson 1
District No 16   Samuel Purdy 1
    Hendree Duckin 2
Benjamin S Reeve 5 Samuel Lizier 1
Jesse Garret 3 M[ovis] Drake 2
Ezra Dane 1 Henry Maby 1
John Terry 1 Adam Warren 1
Joshua Terry 1 Jacob Ellit 6
Edward Concklin 2 Gerrard Hawell 6
Benoni Clarke 16 John Dexter 5
Samuel Weed 2nd 3 Isaac Bloo[mer Ju]n 1
Francis Smith 5 George [Bl]oomer 7
Eli Neilson 3 Abraham Lizier 1
George Richeson 1 William Ecker 18
Jatham Thorn 3 Leonard Brock 1
L[ewis] Quimby 10 Jesse Brock 1
    Jaccib Marvin 1
Apl 13 1809    Apl 13 1809
District No 17  
   
Mobry Carpenter 8
[A]sa Ru[tz]er 2
Lu[ther] Carpenter 7
Joseph Carpenter 6

District No 18

William Smith 5 District No 20  
John Garret 6 John Wynn 7
Thomas Theal 5 David Holmes 6
L[ewis] Quimby 10 Purdy Fowler 6
John Carman 1 Frederic S[huter] 1
John C Carman 6 David Perry 4
Cornelius Carman 2 George Hallet 2
Jotham Thorn 3 Isaac Wyn 1
       
Apl 13 1809   Apl 13 1809  
District No 19   District No 21  
       
Gilbert Kniffen 4 Samul Purdy 6
Ebenezer Kniffen 4 [Mary] Bloomer 6
David Fowler & Brother 10 William Concklin 2
Isaac Fowler 14 Solomon Mar[ ] 2
Joshua Concklin 4 Oliver Cosman 4
William Jennings 4 Charles Jenings 2
William 6 Henry Purdy 1
    John Carman 2
Apl 13 1809     Apl 13 1809  

35 District No 22

Dan Birdsall Ju[ ] 12 District No 24  
James [Bell] 1 Rogerpurdy 2
Laurence Mullanix 6 John F[owler] Jun 5
Samuel Underhill 10 William Ward 2
Elisha King 10 Nathanl Dickinson 1
Isaac Sutten 5 Jacob Digroot 2
Obadiah Palmer 2 John Hollet 1
John Farrington 3 Joseph Moshier 1
Joseph Hartshern 5 Sylvanus Purdy 3
Isaac Din[ ]y 1 John Gibbs 1
James Mullanix 3 James Carman 1
Thomas Mullanix 15    
Lewis Jines 4 District No 25  
John Penny 7 David Ward 3
Himan Hatch 1 Timothy Wood 5
Nathan Fowler 1 Th[omas] Ward 1
    Caleb Seaman 5
Apl 13 1809   Ezekial Brockway 3
District No 23   Abraham C[ ] 1
Jacob cosman 12 John Edwards 3
Jonathan Cosman 9    
Wm Mitchel 9 District No 26  
James Casman 2 Jacob Pahley 5
James Covert 2 David Belknap 6
    William Coddington 12
    Silas Nervel 11
    Richard Robinson 16
    David Belknap Jun 7
    Daniel Belknap 2
    Benjm Brown 3

Christian Crist 5 District No 29  
Frederick Crist 1 Thomas Belknap 15
Samuel Preston 1 Jacob Westlake 10
Wm Robinson 3 John Duke 3
William Reeve 1 James Alexander 2
Benjamin Smith 1 Samuel Hollet 1
Richd Coddington 1 Danl Woolsey 1
[Tony] Robinson 1 James McCulloch 1
Lewis Do 1    
   
Apl 13 1809  
   
District No 27  
William Concklin 5
Thomas Purser 11
Danl Tooker 6
John Tooker 6
Solomon Purdy 6
Danl Fowler 5
Gilbert Concklin 2
Benjm Gansen 1
David Fowler 13
John Fowler 12
   
Apl 13 1809  
District No 28  
John Bloomer 4
Wm Bloomer 9
Leonard Smith 10
Danl L Smith 3
Samuel Merritt 1

36
1809

These are to certify that an Election held
in the Town of NewBurgh in the County of
Orange and State of New York, on the Last
Tuesday of April one thousand eight Hundred and
nine and continued by adjournment on the twenty
Sixth and Twenty seventh Days of Said April for
Two Senators, for the Middle District and four
Members of assembly to Represent the said County.
The following Persons had the number of votes for
Senators, and Members of Assembly annexed to their
Respective names, Viz:

Samuel Haight, Senator two Hundred & twelve 212
Johannis Bruyn Senator two Hundred & fourteen 214
Jacob R Vankensatier Senator sixty four 64
James Oliver Senator Sixty three 63

Joseph Monell member of assembly Three Hundred twenty
nine - 329

John Nicholson member of assembly Three Hundred
and Twenty Seven - 327

Selah Strong member of assembly three Hundred
and Twenty Eight - 328

James Finch Junr member of assembly three Hundred
and Twenty two 322

Samuel Mccoum Member of assembly one Hundred & twenty
one 121

one Hundred & Twenty

one 121

Henry B Wisner Member of assembly One Hundred
and nineteen - 119

Reuben Neely Member of assembly one Hundred
and Twenty one 121

Francis Crawford Member of assembly one Hundred
and Twenty one 121  

continued  

We do certify that the preceeding to be
a True Statement of the Votes of Taken in the Town of
Newburgh at the Election before Mentioned

Dated Apl 28 1809  

Recorde this 28th day of Apl
1809 for Edmund Griswold
Town Clerk

J Birdsall

 

Leonard Smith
Isaac BelknapJun
Selah Reeve
John Farrington
John Thorn
Inspectors

1810
March [27]
Alexd Ross &
Purdy Fowler
2 of the Commiss

Settled with Overseers road - the follwng
overseers in arrears -
Wm Taylor not apperd
Benjm S Reeves
Wm Cucklin 2 days Unworked
Gilbert Kniffen 9 days work over  

37 Dr  

The town of Newburgh in Account With
Leonard Carpenter & John Manduel Overseers
of the Poor for said Town March 27 1810  

To ballance in your hands

 

on Settlement Last Year

£133.13.6

to Amount of Excise

91.10.7

to Cash of H King collector

40 -

To [ ]miah Wood property

1.13.8

To Court for fines & Okum

4. 2.1

To do of Esq thorn 

12
___________

 

 

To Excise muny Wm Ross

£271.11.10

  

23. 0.11
_____________

 

£294.12. 9

Cr by Leond Carpenter and

 

 
suppliers

162.10. 8

 
by John Manduel

73.19. 0

 
by Doct Gidny bill

14.- -

 
balance due the Town

35- -

 
 

43.[ ].[ ]

 
 

_____________

 
 

£294. 2. 9

 
 

 

 
Note in Leond Carpenter hand two notes

 

 
 

1 Jonathan Cherly

$ 3-
 

1 do John Carman

$15-

Overseers Report that 300 Dollars in their
Opinion enough to be raised by tax for
the Insuing Year -  

 

 $5-
$200 21
William Ross Supervisor in acct with
the Town of Newburgh
 
 
To cash I hand £23.11
To John Mc [ ] Note 20-
To John Marony note 10-
In Cash of Excise Muny 7-
Excise Muny Uncollect in Your with
[ ] to coll
Note in then will be also a balance
in his hands when [ ] of the
Collector Hawkins King
$21- 
Dr  
Hawkins King collect in acct with the
Town of Newburgh
to ballance of the Poor Tax in Your
hands
To the Overseers for the tax [ ]

Auditers present [ ] at settlment

In Poor Masters hands
balln of settlement

£43.15.31/2

Isaac Belknap Jr
James Hamilton
John Thorn &
Dan Birdsall
Hawkins King note  
A Ross twenty Payable
 6 month

80-0-0

[ ] Note

6 -

Cheley Note 

1.4
________

 

£127.19.31/2

38

Districts of Roads March 27th [1810]
No. 1 Beginning at the Corners of Seond
Street, Mr. McKenna and Casey's
and Colden Street to the Turnpike, continuing water Street
along Water Street to Chambers creek
up Said Creek to the Main Road Northerly
to the Turnpike near Wm W Sacketts
westerly from Hasbroucks Black Smith
Shop the Old Road to Charles Belknaps
with cross roads to the turnpike &
to New Windsor line  

No 2 Beginning in water Street and third
Street at the corner of John Abercrombies store
and Richard Hayman's northerly with the
cross Streets to the River along Water Street
to Samuel Downing's Down King's or liberty
Street to St. Andrews Church Northerly along
the main Road fro Samuel Downings to
the north Side of the Bridge near Faulkeners
the Road leading from Said Bridge westerly
to Gidney's Bridge the Road from Thomas
Carscaddins Westerly to cross lime Stone hill
to the Road leading from St. Andrews
Church to Rocky Forest.  

No 3 Beginning at the Turnpike near Wm W.
Sackets Northerly to St. Andrews Church
in Water Street from Second to Third Street
with all the Streets in the Village of
NewBurgh Except Colden & Water Street from St. Georges
Church Westerly until it Intersects the road
by Smith Pine to late Henery Handmon's
from Waller's old place to Belknaps saw
mill from main Road by Gidney's mil
to William Wilsons at Fostertown from
Collards old place to Sands Belknap's from
thence to the Turnpike.  

No 4 Beginning at the Turnpike on the German Patten lines westerly
To the road leading to Rocky forest with
with the cross road to Belknaps Saw mill
also by Benjamin Derby's  

No 5 Beginning at the late Henry Handmors
Westerly to the Middle of the Crossway east
of late Reuben Merits the cross road to
pleasant Vally to Daniel Birdsall's north line
the Road from Stephen Woods to Hasbroucks
Saw Mill  

No 6 Beginning at the Middle of the Causeway
east of Merits Northerly by Jacob Trumpers
South line westerly to Shawangunk line
Including the the cross to Garret
Hardenburgh's lane.  

39  

No 7 Beginning at Garret Hardenburg's
west Line thence east and South as the
road Runs, to the Walkill Road near
James Goldsmith's  

No 8 Beginning at Charles Belknaps
westerly to the Turnpike Including Enock
Coddington all the Cross roads South of
the turnpike to the Windsor Line  

No 9 Beginning at the Town Line South
of Robert Beaties Northerly by Widow
Smith's by Capt Willits to the Town
Line  

No 10 Beginning at the Cross roads leading
from late Doct Jones to Isaac F[otus]'s
Easterly from the place of beginning to
Smith Pine's  

No 11 Beginning at the County line
east of Junis Snyders thence Westerly
by Jacob Trumpers South Line thence
north to the County Line  

No 12 Beginning at the Bridge at
Daniel Smiths dock Westerly both
roads by Daniel Smith's to Wm Wilsons  

No 13 Beginning at Wm Wilsons Westerly
to late Jedediah Raymonds with the Cross
road by halsteds to Intersect the same road
the Road from Samuel Wyats to Hasbrouck's
Saw Mill from Jesse Gilles Shop Northerly
to the County line  

No 14 Beginning at the late Jedediah Raymonds
North to the County line from Huffs west
to the County line  

No 15 Beginning at Daniel Smiths Northerly
to the South line of Capt Arthur Smith's
land The cross road Between Burris Holmes and
Samuel Fowler's Westerly to the road
leading from Justin Rogers to the pine
Swamp  

No 16 Beginning at the Stone School House
Southerly to Jatham Thorn westerly to
the pine Swamp  

No 17 Beginning at Ackers Landing westerly
To the main road South to Doct Fowlers
South line Also the road by William Acker's  

No 18 Beginning at the North river westerly
to the main road Southerly to Capt
Arthur Smith's South Line  

No 19 Beginning at the road near Timothy
Woods Northerly to the County line  

No 20 Beginning at Justin Rogers Northerly
to Johanathan Cosmas north line the
cross road by Samuel Purdy's to late
Underhill Merits  

No 21 Beginning at the Main Road near
William Jennings Westerly to Wychums
patent line Northerly to the county line  

No 22 Beginning at Daniel Birdsall's north
line Northerly to the County Line the
cross road by late Isaac Thornes from Thomas
Mulliners to Hawkin Kings  

No 23 Beginning at Dickinsons House at the
north river Westerly to the Main Road  

No 24 Beginning at Isaac late Israel Underhills Southerly
to the main road Leading from Newburgh
to Rocky Forest.  

No 25 Beginning at the South Side of the
Bridge leading over the Mill race late Doct
Jones Southerly to the Turnpike the cross
road from Silas Howell's to Windsor line the
cross road to the great pond to the Slough
at the Southeast Corner of David Belknaps
land To Intersect the road by Jacob Westlakes  

No 26 Beginning at the Stone School house
Northerly to Doct Fowler's old South line  

No 27 Beginning near Colonel Smiths to the
main road  

No 29 Beginning at the Gardner Town road
Westerly to Jacob Westlakes to the Southeast
corner of David Belknaps land  

 

return to table of contents

 

return to name index 

return to previous page

go to next page